Can Passengers Sue the Driver After a Louisiana Car Crash?
[…] If the driver of the car you were riding in ran a red light, was distracted at the wheel, or otherwise caused the crash, they may be considered the at-fault driver. In that case, their insurance coverage is typically the first place to look for recovery. But accidents are rarely that clear-cut. Another driver might have been speeding, failed to yield, or made a sudden maneuver that contributed to the collision.
Louisiana’s comparative fault rules allow damages to be divided proportionally. As provided under Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323:
"If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss."
That means a passenger can make an insurance claim against more than one driver’s insurance if multiple parties share the blame. For example, if two drivers are each found 50% responsible, their insurers would share the cost of the passenger’s damages.