top of page
[…] To succeed, the plaintiff must show:


  • The defendant was driving under the influence (DWI),

  • Their conduct showed reckless disregard for safety,

  • The injury was directly caused by the intoxication.


This provision is often applied in auto wrecks or pedestrian injury cases where the defendant’s behavior went beyond simple negligence.


Criminal Sexual Acts with Minors – La. C.C. art. 2315.7

Louisiana also allows punitive damages in cases involving certain sexual crimes against minors:


“In addition to general and special damages, exemplary damages may be awarded upon proof that the injuries on which the action is based were caused by a wanton and reckless disregard for the rights and safety of the person through criminal sexual activity which occurred when the victim was seventeen years old or younger, regardless of whether the defendant was prosecuted for his or her acts.  The provisions of this Article shall be applicable only to the perpetrator of the criminal sexual activity.”

If a child is harmed and the defendant is convicted of specific sex offenses, the court may impose exemplary damages in addition to other civil compensation.


Domestic Violence Injuries – La. C.C. art. 2315.8


Victims of domestic abuse may also claim exemplary damages in certain situations: